Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Cables Wake Park.

Cables Wake Park is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the APP may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.  Examples of Personal Information we collect may include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: by email, via our website www.cableswakepark.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, disclaimer forms and from third parties i.e.: Groupon, Scoopon or Bookme.  We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.  We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing information to our guests and marketing.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or by simply clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button on your email or ‘opt out’ link in a text message.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s criminal record, or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained with your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure and;
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in online client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Media Release

Individually, and/or on behalf of the minor participant/s visiting Cables wake Park, you hereby agree to a blanket release of all rights related to any audio and photographic imagery that may arise out of your/ family participation in activities on or around the Cables Wake Park attractions. This includes any content or photographic images of our park on personal social media forums. You understand that this release includes any and all marketing, promotion or advertising that may occur anywhere and anytime on any media as later used by Cables Wake Park.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us via info@cableswakepark.com.au.

  • Jissy Mathew

  • Sandro Tarazi

  • Shannon Farrell

    Great place ethe kid's...
  • Jackie Wray

  • HazaLa7

    Great place with lovely staff and good facilities....
  • james kershaw

    A great environment with very friendly staff perfect for the whole family. If you are fortunate enough to have Rob operating when you go, you will......
  • Thomas Martin

  • Mirko P

    Great day out with the kids...
  • ranjit singh

    Nice place for kids to enjoy that is not too far from my residence. Great staff and fantastic atmosphere....
  • Eunju Lee

  • Edee Salter

    It was amazing the staff were very friendly and helpful when doing wake boarding. The inflatable was amazing and I loved it 🥰...
  • sara zaki

  • Kate

    Kids love this place, they love the aqua park and also the cable wake boarding. Lots of fun to be had here...
  • Kellie Willson

    Fantastic 2 days here- friendly staff - particular shout out to Rob on the cable- so reassuring and friendly- made me overcome my fear. The other o......
  • Catherine Chevalier

  • Ildi Tato

    Great value & amazing staff!...
  • Susu Fouda

  • Gio Bsl

Just in case...

We'll save your cart for you if you enter your email address below.

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
      Calculate Shipping
      Apply Coupon